22 August 2017 [15:44] - TODAY.AZ
More than 1,000 people have already passed registration to participate in Ganja Marathon 2017, which will be organized on the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation on September 17.
The country’s second largest city, Ganja will be the first to welcome the Marathon among the regions under the motto "Be with us in the Marathon" and "Create a story with willpower".
Anyone aged over 16 can participate in the Marathon after passing the registration. The registration will continue until September 17.
The registration process is underway in the offices of "Azercell Telecom" in Ganja, Baku, the "ASAN Service" center in Ganja, the Azerbaijan Agrarian University, the Ganja State University, the Azerbaijan State Technological University and the "House of Youth" in Ganja.
"Ganja Marathon 2017" is organized with the support of the Public Association for Regional Development (OOPR) of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Ganja Region Executive Power. The exclusive partner of the marathon is Azercell Telecom. The company Sport Marketing Group (SMG) is implementing the project.
The Marathon will start from "Zafar Tag?" ("Triumphal Arch") in Ganja, and covering 17 km distance, will continue along the avenues of Nizami Ganjavi, Heydar Aliyev, Javad Khan street, Ganjachay Boulevard, Shah Ismail Khatai avenue to the Heydar Aliyev park complex .
Awards in the "Ganja Marathon 2017" will be provided in two categories. Men and women participating in the marathon will compete for the first three places. The holders of the first place will receive 3,000 manats ($1,765), the second place – 2,000 manats ($1,176), the third place – 1,000 manats ($588). Moreover, gifts, medals and certificates will also be presented.
Those who are interested in the event can contact by phone (012) 310 13 31.
The project is aimed at supporting the development of sports in the regions, promoting healthy lifestyle, as well as ensuring solidarity in the name of noble goals among people of different ages in the regions of Azerbaijan.
In 2016 and 2017, the capital city hosted the "Baku Marathon" under the motto "Win the Wind!" with participation of more than 20,000 people from Azerbaijan and other countries.