Day 2 of FIG World Cup in artistic gymnastics kicks off in Baku
17 March 2017 [13:07] - TODAY.AZ
The second day of the FIG Artistic Gymnastics Individual Apparatus World Cup has kicked off at the National Gymnastics Arena in Baku.
The qualifications in men’s vault, pommel horse and horizontal bar exercises will take place on the second day of the competitions. Women will be qualifying for the finals by performing on the balance beam and exercises in vault.
Azerbaijan will be represented by Bence Talas, Murad Agharzayev, Yulia Inshinaand Marina Nekrasova.
The FIG Artistic Gymnastics Individual Apparatus World Cup will continue until March 19. Gymnasts from 23 countries take part in the FIG World Cup in artistic gymnastics, which is hosted by Azerbaijan for the second time.
The FIG World Cup finals will be held in Baku on March 18-19.
By results of the first day of qualifications, Azerbaijani gymnasts Yulia Inshina and Ekaterina Tishkova reached the uneven bars finals, Marina Nekrasova advanced to the vault finals and Murad Agharzayev reached the parallel bars and the floor finals of the FIG World Cup.