28 November 2021 [11:06] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan continues to take measures to employ war-affected citizens. The Labor and Social Protection Ministry has employed over 1,000 war-affected citizens as part of the Employment Marathon.
The number of members of martyrs’ families and war veterans employed within the marathon has reached 1,178.
Of those citizens, 992 are war veterans, and the rest are members of the martyrs' families.
So far, the number of employers who joined the Employment Marathon has reached 568, and the number of available vacancies is 3,641.
Of the total number of employers, 47.4 percent of employers work in public institutions, while 52.6 percent in private ones.
It should be noted that the Employment Marathon aims to support the employment of people affected by the Second Karabakh War.
The ministry takes consistent measures to socially support the martyrs' families, war veterans, and war-affected civilians. In the post-war period after November 2020, those social support measures already covered 33,000 citizens of these categories. In addition, the ministry involved over 7,000 citizens, including members of the martyrs' families in an employment program in the post-war period.
Moreover, the ministry plans to give about 3,000 apartments and private houses to martyrs’ families and disabled war veterans in 2021, of which more than 1,900 have already been given.
Azerbaijan has allocated over AZN 9 million ($5m) to compensate damages to its citizens who suffered from Armenia's aggression during the six-week war over Azerbaijan's Karabakh region.