28 July 2020 [16:15] - TODAY.AZ
Some 605 citizens were fined during the last 24 hours across the country for violating the strict quarantine regime, the main traffic police department under the Ministry of Interior reported on July 28.
All 605 were fined according to Article 211.1 of the Code of Administrative Offences. Of them 540 were drivers who failed to follow the quarantine regime requirements and 65 were citizens not using facial masks in the public transport.
In the meantime, 270 cars, which had sought to leave the territories where the quarantine is imposed, were stopped, and returned back during the reporting period.
Earlier, it was reported that 43,250 citizens were fined in the period of June 21 and July 26 for violating the quarantine regime, 635 drivers were fined during June 14-16 lockdown, while 2,524 drivers were fined during June 6-7 lockdown.
Azerbaijan first introduced quarantine regime on March 24, and on July 17 decision was taken to extend special quarantine regime until August 31.
On July 17, Cabinet of Ministers announced decision to prolong a strict quarantine regime till August 5.
The new lockdown imposed on July 20 to August 5 include Baku, Jalilabad, Ganja, Masalli, Sumgayit, Yevlakh cities and Absheron district, and Goranboy, Goygol, Mingachevir, Barda, Khachmaz, Siyazan and Sheki.
There is a change in the SMS permit system to control the citizens’ movement. According to the new rules, the duration of the permits have been extended from two to three hours.
The work of beauty salons and barber shops have also been resumed under the new rules.
The work of transportation was also suspended over the weekends – on July 25-27 and August 1-3.