Moldova's national rhythmic gymnastics team delighted with Baku: ambassador
27 April 2019 [16:33] - TODAY.AZ
The Moldova national rhythmic gymnastics team likes to perform in Baku a lot, Moldova’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan Gheorghe Leuca told Trend on April 27.
“I’ve been watching the competitions for the second day,” he said. “Yesterday, after the team’s performance, I spoke with our athletes and coaches. They are very pleased. They noted the excellent organization and conditions for both training and competitions.”
He added that Moldovan gymnasts are in Baku for the second time.
“They like to come here very much,” he said. “Moreover, in addition to training, they can get acquainted with the beautiful city of Baku.”
More than 200 gymnasts from 39 countries are competing in the World Cup. During the event, 25 teams will compete in group exercises and more than 70 gymnasts will perform in individual programs.
The gymnast and the team in the group exercises with the highest score for the performance will be traditionally awarded with the AGF Trophy Cup.