11 October 2018 [17:26] - TODAY.AZ
Branches of three more Russian universities will open in Azerbaijan, Russian ambassador to Azerbaijan, Mikhail Bocharnikov, told journalists on October 11.
“These will be branches of MGIMO, the Higher School of Economics and the Russian State University for the Humanities and Economics,” the ambassador said.
The Russian envoy noted that the branches of these universities will open in Azerbaijan within the framework of humanitarian cooperation on the basis of the roadmap agreed upon by the presidents of the two countries.
The XII Azerbaijan International Exhibition "Education-2018", which presents Russian universities, opened in the capital.
Russian-Azerbaijani relations in the field of culture and education are developing steadily.
There are two branches of two Russian universities, Moscow State University named after M. V. Lomonosov and First Moscow State Medical University named after I.M. Sechenov, in Azerbaijan.