05 December 2017 [16:25] - TODAY.AZ
Remains of the supposed fabric belonging to the period of 3rd-5th centuries of Caucasian Albania have restored.
Natalia Sinitsina, Head of the Department of Skin Products and Archeological Restoration at the All-Russian Scientific-Recreation Center named after E. Grabar, took a responsibility to refurbish the ancient finding.
Azerbaijani Carpet Museum told AZERTAC that the expert arrived in Baku at the invitation of the Director of the museum, Shirin Malikova.
Sinitsina noted that the remnants of the restored fragments are a very valuable discovery.
“The remains of this fragment are very important for archaeologists in terms of burial ceremonies and ceremonies in Azerbaijan at the time. Studying the structural and technological aspects of the fragmentation remains very useful in terms of the history of that era,” she said.
Earlier, during the construction of Demirchi-Lahij highway in the Shamakhi region, near the village of Lahij ancient graves were found. During the excavations at the graves, two swords and metal pieces were found at the head of one of the graves. Wool and felt pieces were found on this metal.
The residue of these fragments is very important in terms of studying the history of fabric production in Azerbaijan, experts claim. Additionally, it contributes to investigation of the painting art in Azerbaijan. At the same time, there are few rare examples in the Azerbaijani museums, and this finding is also important from the scientific point of view.