Azerbaijan becomes member of In'l Committee of Military Medicine
05 December 2017 [12:20] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan has been elected as a full-fledged member of the International Committee of Military Medicine (ICMM) as the organization held its 42nd World Congress in New Delhi, India.
Chief of the Central Medical Department of the Ministry of Defense Natig Aliyeazerbaijanv was appointed as head of Azerbaijan's mission to the International Committee of Military Medicine.
The Azerbaijani delegation met with their counterparts from Turkey and the United Kingdom to discuss the issues of mutual interest on the sidelines of the Congress,.
The International Committee of Military Medicine was established in 1921 in the Kingdom of Belgium with an aim to fully safeguard the principles of the Geneva Conventions and ensure the exchange of scientific information on military medicine.
The main function of the ICMM, which includes 112 member states, is to encourage the exchange of technological and scientific experiences in the field of military medicine