24 November 2017 [14:22] - TODAY.AZ
Three unexploded ordnances (UXOs) were found in Jojug Marjanli village of Azerbaijan’s Jabrayil region, Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA) told Trend on November 24.
During the past day, ANAMA cleared an area of ??24,000 square meters in the village, while 7,900 square meters were prepared for cleaning by special mechanical means.
As a result, the Agency found and removed three UXOs, which include two anti-tank unguided missiles PQ-7 and a mine accelerator TM-62.
The operation involved 56 people. Currently, ANAMA continues clearing of territories from mines and UXOs.
The Agency was established in 1998 for planning and coordination, management and monitoring of mine action related activities all over the country.
The problem of unexploded ordnance in Azerbaijan can be divided into the areas that are still under the occupation of Armenian forces and other areas of the country. Most of the unexploded ordinances are the result of Armenian aggression.
Since the creation of ANAMA, its staff has cleared more than 40,000 hectares of Azerbaijan’s territory, discovering and defusing over 760,000 mines and unexploded ordnance.