Azerbaijani, who rescued children in Russia, awarded posthumously
21 November 2017 [11:14] - TODAY.AZ
Baku hosted a ceremony on presentation of a medal of the Ministry for Emergency Situations of the Russian Federation to the father of Salamaddin Nagiyev, who tragically died while saving two children who were drowning in Pekhorka River in Lyuberetsk district of Moscow.
The medal was presented in the presence of foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Russia, Elmar Mammadyarov and Sergey Lavrov.
In July 2013, 21-year-old Salamaddin Nagiyev died tragically in the river while saving local children. Nagiyev came to Moscow from Azerbaijan to visit his father. The incident occurred when he was walking around the river in the afternoon, where he saw three girls. They called for help and Nagiyev without hesitation rushed to the aid of the girls. He helped them to get ashore, but, unfortunately, he could not escape the death.