Registering drones online to become possible in Azerbaijan
20 November 2017 [13:44] - TODAY.AZ
The State Civil Aviation Administration of Azerbaijan will be open for receiving applications and documents for online registration and issuance of permits for using drones in the country.
The corresponding changes have been made to the list of e-government services by the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan.
At the same time, in accordance with the decision, the state administration will no longer receive applications and documents online for issuing permits for carrying out flights from Azerbaijan and to Azerbaijan.
Earlier, specialists of the state administration and Azerbaijan Airlines CJSC developed a project “Rules for use of civil unmanned aerial vehicles.”
The project contains requirements for the management of civil unmanned aerial vehicles, as well as safety and operation standards and conditions.