30 October 2017 [14:00] - TODAY.AZ
The first Azerbaijani telecommunications satellite Azerspace-1 has started broadcasting programs of Georgia’s Iberia TV, the information portal FlySat reported on October 30.
Currently, the satellite broadcasts a number of Georgian TV and radio channels, including Vector A.G, 1 TV Georgia, Ajara TV HD, Imedi TV HD, GDS TV, Imedi News, TV Pirveli, Palitra News, Obieqtivi, TV 25 Georgia, Saperavi TV, Trialeti TV, radio channels 1 Georgia, Ajara, Saz.Mau, Imedi and Iveria. All of them are available at the frequency of 11,095 MHz.
The total number of TV and radio channels Azerspace-1 currently broadcasts reaches 130. The satellite was set at the orbital position of 46 degrees East longitude on February 8, 2013. At present, service area of Azerspace-1 includes several countries of Europe, the Caucasus, Central Asia, the Middle East and Africa.
The Azerbaijani satellite provides a variety of services, such as digital television, data transmission, VSAT multi-service networks, and governmental communications. The total cost of the Azerspace-1 project was $230 million.
Meanwhile, the launch of Azerbaijan’s second telecommunications satellite Azerspace-2 is scheduled for next year. It will be placed at orbital position of 45 degrees East longitude. The service area of Azerspace-2 will cover the countries of Europe, Central and South-East Asia, Middle East and Africa. The new satellite will further ensure the sustainability of the work, and will expand coverage of services.