14 August 2017 [18:17] - TODAY.AZ
Baku, the capital city of Azerbaijan, is growing and changing rapidly. The city is getting more and more beautiful year by year thanks to new architectural monuments, high-rise modern buildings, and other unique buildings, which have already turned into the symbols of the country.
Development of the transport system and road infrastructure of Baku is among the priority directions of the state policy. Road and infrastructure modernization projects in the capital have become satellites of the economic reforms and evidence of the large-scale changes.
To meet the modern standards in transport system, the government carries out a number of projects on construction of new roads, road junctions, underground and overground crossings.
A number of innovations will be introduced in Baku for safe traffic movement and convenient, unhindered and safe movement of pedestrians.
Mais Aghayev, the spokesperson for Baku Transport Agency told Trend that new pedestrian crossings, ramps, traffic lights, road signs, and other innovations awaits central streets of the capital as part of the reconstruction project of the Sovetski area.
Aghayev said that the necessary infrastructure will be created here for the convenient movement of persons with disabilities.
"A full analysis of all streets of five districts making up the central part of Baku has been carried out and it has been revealed the area has only few rampants. The places for new ramps were defined. The project is ready, and soon it will be implemented," he noted.
The work connected with the laying of new roads in the territory called the former "Sovietki" is of special importance for the construction of the road transport infrastructure of Baku at the modern level.  The improvement of the area along with improving living conditions of residents residing here are the priority project for modern Baku appearance.
Some 17 pedestrian crossings have been created on new roads laid in the framework of the project. Unlike other streets and avenues of the capital, pedestrian crossings, regulated by traffic lights, are marked with dotted lines.
To ensure that pedestrians are attentive on the roadway, new warnings signs were also installed. The information tables in three languages - Azerbaijani, Russian and English were installed on the traffic lights.
Some 34 convenient ramps for persons with physical disabilities and pediatric strollers were placed at pedestrian crossings.
In total, 44 traffic lights were installed on the territory; eight of them are equipped with a special sensor. These traffic lights will ensure the safe passage of the road for visually impaired people. So, by touching the sensor, the pedestrian can turn the traffic light into a pedestrian crossing mode.
Nine bus stops were also constructed on the streets in Sovetski. The Information tables at these stops were also decorated in a new design.