02 August 2017 [13:00] - TODAY.AZ
Another park in the capital city will have free access to Wi-Fi.  The Park of Officers, one of the places for rest for Baku residents, has been provided with free wireless Internet access.
To use the service, one will need to enable the option of Wi-Fi networks detection on his/her mobile device, select ‘Baku loves you’ network and pass through authentication process via the phone number.
Work to expand the coverage of the wireless network has been carried out since March in the framework of the project "Public Wi-Fi". The goal of the project is to provide residents and guests of the capital with access to the Internet in places of mass congestion.
Currently, the free Wi-Fi project covers the territory of the National Seaside Park, Icherisheher, Sahil Park, Sabir Park and Khagani Park and Heydar Aliyev Center. In the near future, free access to Wi-Fi will also cover the territory of the Huseyn Javid and Dede Gorgud parks.
Since the launch of the service, over 400,000 connections have been recorded in these territories.
Azerbaijan ranks first among the countries of Post-Soviet region for the level of broadband internet penetration. Moreover, Azerbaijan is the 58th country in the world over number of its Internet users. Statistical project Internet Live Stats noted that the number of Azerbaijani Internet users has exceeded 6 million, accounting for 61.1 percent of the country’s population.
The signal of the digital broadcasting covers approximately 99 percent of Azerbaijan, while over 75 percent of the country’s population has access to the Internet.