03 July 2017 [10:11] - TODAY.AZ
The flaws created by climate change in nature are becoming more and more common. Following a warning about the gradual disappearance of the seasons, another warning is coming to the agenda.
At any given time, there are about 2,000 thunderstorms ranging across the globe and 100 lightning strikes to earth per second, affecting about six times a year its each square meter.
Nobody can name the real cause of lightning flashes, whilst it's known that lightning is an electric current, and feels like, for example, sparks when you take off your sweater, but on a much bigger scale. It is known that lightning is a powerful electric discharges in the atmosphere, carrying a negative charge on the land value of a few tens of pendant.
The cases of lightning strike in Azerbaijan have increased and the statistics of the last month causes big anxiety.
The lightning struck 250 sheep in Gabala’s Laza village. The flock was hit by a thunderstorm in the plain, resulting to death of 250 sheep. Shepherds also suffered from the severity of the lightning for a while. About half an hour later after shock, they had witnessed a bitter scene.
Kamil Gurbanov, leading researcher of the Physics Institution of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), said that global climate changes increase the frequency of lightning strikes.
He emphasized that lightning is a short-term nature phenomenon therefore during the climate change penetration in the air is growing and this leads to increase of lightening.
“Climate changes are caused by harmful substances contained in smoke-gases released from various industrial enterprises. These harmful substances influence the ozone layer and effects on increase of acidic rainfall. As a result of the permeability of various gases in the atmosphere lightning is often the case,” he told local media.
Hasan Nabiyev, leading researcher of Geography Institute of ANAS said that the majority of lightning occurs in Sheki-Zagatala, Ganja-Gazakh, Upper Karabakh, as well as mountain area of Guba-Khachmaz regions.
Few cases reported in Aran regions and Absheron, he said, adding however, recently the cases are increasing in these territories.
He said that intensified lightning is not typical for Baku.
“The number of people stuck with lightning is increasing. Now the research in this regard is underway to understand the reason of the intensification. It’s very difficult to predict such cases,” he said.
Earlier, PhD. in geography Maharram Hasanov, the senior researcher of the Department of Climate and Agro climatology of the Geography Institute of the ANAS claimed that today Baku experiences 4-6 lightning strikes, although this number was about 1-2 in 1960-1965.
The growth of lightnings has started to increase, particularly, after 2000, according to the geographer.