14 June 2017 [16:58] - TODAY.AZ
Living around the Keyraki mud volcano is dangerous and buildings constructed in the surrounding area should be demolished.
The director of "Group of mud volcanoes of Baku and Absheron peninsula" of the Ecology and Natural Resources Ministry, Jeyhun Pashayev, said this when commenting on the eruption of the Keyraki mud volcano on June 12.
The eruption, which lasted for 15 minutes and covered an area of 3.5ha, was strong enough. The depth of the mud layer reached 3 meters within the crater and 0.2 to 0.3 meter around the crater.
The Keyraki mud volcano is situated 12km north of Baku. The eruption caused no damage to the nearby residential areas. However, there are several active mud volcanoes in the area and thus further eruptions can be registered.
“Azerbaijan has about 400 mud volcanoes and 43 of them are controlled by the Ministry. The Keyraki volcano was transferred to the management of our reserve in 2011. The majority of buildings in the area close to Keyraki were constructed before 2011 and the issue of these buildings is still actual,” he said.
Pashayev said that a house should be located at least 1 km away from the mud volcanoes. “This place is very dangerous. The last eruption was weak and no house was damaged. Currently, there is no activity and the situation is stable on the territory. Some 70-80 percent of the mud waste has already dried. However, it is better to move from this area. In addition, those who live near the volcano areas should follow certain rules,” he said.
The Keyraki mud volcano has erupted 18 times so far. Last time it erupted in 2014.
Azerbaijan is a world leader, not only for the number but also for the activity of its volcanoes. Roughly 350 out of over 1000 mud volcanoes in the world are located here. Azerbaijan's mud volcanoes definitely should be part of any tourist's itinerary.
In May, Lokbatan mud volcano erupted on the shore of the Caspian Sea oil field. A depth of the volcano was at 4 km, while the eruption lasted for 4 minutes.
Otman Bozdag volcano erupted in the suburb of Baku on February 6. As a result of the volcanic eruption, the flame rose to the height of 350 meters. Mud waste covers an area of about 10-12 hectare.