World news agencies discuss ways of fighting fake news at St Petersburg summit
03 June 2017 [10:27] - TODAY.AZ
The world`s leading news agencies have addressed the ways of combating fake news at a summit as part of the International Economic Forum in Saint Petersburg, Russia.
Organized by TASS, the summit of news agencies involved Associated Press, Reuters, Press Association, Anadolu, Bloomberg, ANSA, DPA, Xinhua, IRNA, Kyodo, Yonhap, France-Presse, and others. Azerbaijan was represented at the summit by AZERTAC Director-General, President of the News Agencies World Congress Aslan Aslanov.
The summit was moderated by First Deputy Director-General of TASS Mikhail Gusman and Executive Director of the Italian Agency ANSA Giuseppe Cerbone.
Speakers at the event, including head of the Information and Press Department of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Mariya Zakharova, TASS Director General Sergei Mikhaylov, director of the International Relations Department at Kyodo Kakuya Ogata, Vice President for International News at Associated Press Ian Phillips, noted the necessity of building mechanisms in order to prevent the spread of fake news.