Armenia breaks ceasefire with Azerbaijan
12 February 2017 [11:05] - TODAY.AZ
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 20 times violated the ceasefire in various directions along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told Trend Feb. 12.
The Armenian army was using large-caliber machine guns.
Armenian armed forces, located in Dovekh village of Noyemberyan district, in Berkaber village of Ijevan district, in Aygepar, Chinari villages of Berd district and on nameless heights in Krasnoselsk district subjected to fire the positions of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces located in Kamarli, Gizilhajili villages of Gazakh district, in Alibayli, Aghbulag villages of Tovuz district and on nameless heights in Gadabay district.
The positions of Azerbaijani Armed Forces were also fired from positions of Armenian military units located near the occupied Goyarkh, Chilaburt villages of Tartar district, as well as from positions located on nameless heights in Goranboy, Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts.
Adequate response measures have been taken by our units in accordance with the operating conditions.