03 February 2017 [17:20] - TODAY.AZ
A State Inspection for Civil Aviation Flight Safety was established in Azerbaijan to ensure more effective organization of safety of civil aviation flights.
The relevant presidential order to establish the State Inspection for Civil Aviation Flight Safety legal entity of public law under the State Civil Aviation Administration of Azerbaijan was signed on February 2.
The necessary amendments to the country’s legislation were approved by the Parliament at its plenary session on February 1.
The amendments made to the law "On Air" were developed on the basis of proposals by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
Moreover, a new program on the provision of flight security measures will be developed in the country.
Head of State Civil Aviation Administration Arif Mammadov said earlier noted that the development of the program is a requirement raised by the ICAO.
“Currently, we face no problem in terms of security of flights. However, ICAO stipulates for the development of a special program, which will comprise certain provisions on security of flights,” he clarified.
ICAO will hold an audit in August 2017 to define the level of correspondence between local and international aviation standards.
The Organization implements its work in three interrelated areas, which include policy initiatives, audits focused on the capability of its member states to oversee their aviation security activities, and assistance to countries unable to address serious security deficiencies detected by ICAO audits. Security audits are performed under the Universal Security Audit Program.