05 January 2017 [16:25] - TODAY.AZ
The water richness holds 150-230% of decade norm in Quba-Khachmaz region rivers of Major Caucasus, 140-240% in Minor Caucasus rivers, 60-110% in Lankaran-Astara region rivers, the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources reported.
In late December, 4cm increase in water level was recorded in Giragkesemen settlement of Kura river. Currently water consumption holds 140m3/sec in the settlement, i.e 96% of decade norm.
No change in water level has been observed in Ayrichay settlement of Qanikh River. At present, water consumption holds 58m3/sec, i.e 80% of decade norm.
The decrease in water level has been observed in the downstream of Kura River. In this regard, 6 cm increase in Surra, 2 cm in Shirvan, 3cm in Salyan, 4 cm in Banka, 5 cm in Novruzlu settlement of Aras.
Currently , water level holds 491cm in Surra settlement, 371in Shirvan, in Salyan, in Banka, while 231cm in Novruzlu settlement of Aras river.
The Kura river also gives the means of producing energy to the Mingachevir, Varvara, Shamkir and Yenikend hydro power stations, while it is the only river in the country suitable for shipping.
The Kura River is significant for Azerbaijan, which suffers water shortages throughout the year, when compared with the two another Southern Caucasus countries.