Armenia breaks ceasefire with Azerbaijan 38 times in 24 hours
03 January 2017 [12:01] - TODAY.AZ
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s Armed Forces have 38 times violated the ceasefire in different directions along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry said Jan. 3.
The Azerbaijani army positions located in the Alibayli, Aghdam, Kokhanabi villages of Azerbaijan’s Tovuz district underwent fire from the Armenian army positions located in the Aygepar, Mosesgekh, Chinari villages and on nameless heights of Armenia’s Berd district.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani army positions underwent fire from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Goyarkh, Chilaburt villages of the Tartar district, Javahirli, Shuraabad, Namirli villages of the Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of the Khojavand district, as well as from the positions located on the nameless heights of the Goranboy, Tartar, Khojavand, Jabrayil and Fuzuli districts.