29 December 2016 [11:39] - TODAY.AZ
The 4th meeting of the All-Russian Azerbaijani Congress was held in Moscow on December 28.
The meeting was attended by Azerbaijani President`s Assistant for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov, Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Nazim Ibrahimov, Ambassador Polad Bulbuloghlu, more than 200 delegates from Russian districts, as well as state and government officials of Russia and Azerbaijan.
Opening the Congress, Ali Hasanov read out President Ilham Aliyev`s congratulatory letter to the event participants, Azertac reported.
The official highlighted national leader Heydar Aliyev`s services in diaspora building. Hailing the work done by the All-Russian Azerbaijani Congress, Ali Hasanov said the Congress has become an influential public organization which contributes to the promotion of multicultural traditions, spread of true information about Azerbaijan, and the strengthening of friendly relations between the two countries.
The Azerbaijani President`s Assistant noted that the All-Russian Azerbaijani Congress joins the charity events and carries out projects in the fields of education and culture.
Hasanov also spoke of Azerbaijan-Russia relations, stressing that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Russian President Vladimir Putin attach special importance to expanding the bilateral cooperation and strengthening partnership between the two countries.
Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Nazim Ibrahimov, in turn, said the meeting will assess the work done by the Congress over the past years and determine the priorities of future activities.
He noted that the State Committee remains committed to the policy of national leader Heydar Aliyev, which is continued by President Aliyev.
Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloghlu described the participation of high-ranking Azerbaijani officials in the Congress as manifestation of the importance attached by President Aliyev to the diaspora.
Bulbuloghlu hailed the attention of the Russian Representative Office of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Azerbaijani Youth Union of Russia, which are headed by the Foundation`s Vice-President Leyla Aliyeva, to Azerbaijanis living in Russia.
Executive director Ilgar Hajiyev presented a report of the Congress, and highlighted the issues on the agenda.