13 December 2016 [15:15] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan and Spain mulled issues of cooperation in field of public administration as the rector of the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Urkhan Alakbarov, has paid a visit to Spain.
During the visit, Alakbarov has held meetings at the Ministry of Finance and Public Function and National Institute of Public Administration, Azertac reported.
Addressing the event,  Alakbarov highlighted Azerbaijan`s history, as well as ongoing political, economic processes in the country.
Further, the rector also provided an insight into the activity and international bonds of the State Academy of Public Administration.
Director of international relations at the National Institute of Public Administration Marta Cimas Hernando, in turn, spoke about the public administration experience of Spain.
Marta Cimas Hernando stressed the importance of bilateral cooperation.
Spain recognized Azerbaijan's independence in December 1991. Diplomatic relations were established in February 1992.