25 November 2016 [13:49] - TODAY.AZ
Experts of "Kaspersky Lab", a global cyber security company, have analyzed information threats in the third quarter of 2016, during which 25 percent of users in Azerbaijan faced Web threats.
This figure was lower than in the preceding quarter, when the risk of infection on the Internet was 32 percent. With regard to local threats, their level is traditionally low in Azerbaijan.
"Kaspersky Lab" believes that it is the holiday season, which is traditionally in the region fall to July, August and September, became the cause of such figures.
In general, in the third quarter, mobile banking Trojans became one of the most popular threats.
Every day the number of cyber threats in the Internet increases, and malware becomes more and more powerful.
Provision of cyber security and fighting cybercrime remains one of the main challenges in the world as cyber threat continues to increase in severity and sophistication. All countries, including Azerbaijan take steps to eliminate effects of cyber-attacks as a damage caused by cybercrime committed every year in the world is estimated at several billion dollars.
Web threats pose a broad range of risks, including financial damages, identity theft, loss of confidential information/data, theft of network resources, damaged brand and personal reputation, and erosion of consumer confidence in e-commerce and online banking.