Azerbaijan Celebrates Global Entrepreneurship Week
19 November 2016 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
The United States Government, working through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), sponsored a conference on the “Development of Small and Medium Enterprises in Azerbaijan” as part of the 2016 Global Entrepreneurship Week at the Holiday Inn.
The event, organized by Entrepreneurship Development Foundation (EDF), a USAID partner, gathered members of parliament, representatives from government agencies, public unions, international organizations, embassies, and think tanks. Participants discussed the challenges of entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan and emphasized the role of small and medium sized enterprises in economic diversification, as well as the importance of public-private dialogue and partnership.
U.S. Ambassador Robert Cekuta noted “For many people, their ultimate dream is to start their own business. Young women and men play a powerful role in building and growing economies by starting up their small business. All it takes is a great idea, a solid team, and hard work to turn that great idea into reality, launch their product, and transform the world.” He also applauded the steps that the Government of Azerbaijan has taken to facilitate the business growth and reiterated the U.S. commitment to partner with Azerbaijan to make these reforms sustainable and effective.
Launched in 77 countries eight years ago, Global Entrepreneurship Week has doubled in size, and now celebrates entrepreneurship in more than 160 countries. From November 14-20, nearly 10 million people around the world will participate in a variety of events and competitions, which will inspire, connect, and engage the next generation of entrepreneurs.