Arab news federation: Baku congress important for world media
19 November 2016 [10:00] - TODAY.AZ
Holding of the 5th News Agencies World Congress and the 16th General Assembly of the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA) in Baku is one of the most important events for the world media, Mohannad Sulaiman Al Noaimi, vice president of the Federation of Arab News Agencies (FANA), told Trend Nov. 18.
Al Noaimi, who is also acting director-general of Bahrain News Agency (BNA), noted that a meeting of representatives of more than 100 global news agencies, who shared their experience and discussed current global challenges, was held within the framework of the event.
Azerbaijan organized the event at a high level, he said, adding that he thinks its goals were achieved.
He expressed belief that Azerbaijan will successfully chair the OANA in the future.
The guest also said that he liked the capital of Azerbaijan, and he also noted that Baku is changing and developing every year, having become a beautiful and modern city.
Azerbaijan hosted the 5th News Agencies World Congress, the 16th General Assembly of the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA) and the 22nd Session of the Council of CIS Heads of News Agencies.
Azerbaijan was represented in the events by Trend and AzerTAc news agencies.
Co-organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Azerbaijan’s state news agency AzerTAc, these events brought together heads and officials of about 100 news agencies, international media experts, and officials from UNESCO and regional media organizations.
Speakers in the sessions included presidents of the News Agencies World Congress, OANA, EANA, FANA, managers of Associated Press, Reuters, Xinhua, Anadolu Agency, TASS, Agence France-Press, Press Association, EFE, Yonhap, Kyodo News, TT, SPA, BTA, AAP, IRNA, DPA, Notimex, ATPE and other leading news agencies, Los Angeles Times newspaper, Al Arabiya TV channel, and experts from Tripod Advisors, News Corp, PwC, Axel Springer and Stibo Accelerator media companies.