Azerbaijan takes on News Agencies World Congress presidency [PHOTO]
17 November 2016 [16:41] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan took on the presidency of the 5th News Agencies World Congress.
The decision was made at the meeting of the Congress in Baku November 17. The Azerbaijan State News Agency (AzerTAc) will implement the assigned tasks as part of presidency in the Congress from 2016 to 2019.
AzerTAc Director General Aslan Aslanov was elected president of the Congress from 2019 to 2022.
A statement was also adopted following the two-day meeting in Baku.
Azerbaijan is hosting the 5th News Agencies World Congress, the 16th General Assembly of the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA) and the 22nd Session of the Council of CIS Heads of News Agencies.
Azerbaijan is represented in the events by Trend and AzerTAc news agencies.
Co-organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Azerbaijan’s state news agency AzerTAc, these events bring together heads and officials of about 100 news agencies, international media experts, and officials from UNESCO and regional media organizations.
Speakers in the sessions include presidents of the News Agencies World Congress, OANA, EANA, FANA, managers of Associated Press, Reuters, Xinhua, Anadolu Agency, TASS, Agence France-Press, Press Association, EFE, Yonhap, Kyodo News, TT, SPA, BTA, AAP, IRNA, DPA, Notimex, ATPE and other leading news agencies, Los Angeles Times newspaper, Al Arabiya TV channel, and experts from Tripod Advisors, News Corp, PwC, Axel Springer and Stibo Accelerator media companies.
Initiated by the Russian news agency TASS, the 1st News Agencies World Congress was held in Moscow on Sept. 24-25, 2004.