16 November 2016 [17:27] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's Copyright Agency has updated five e-services that were provided through the portal of "Electronic Government" (
The services were optimized for the convenience of users, Trend reported with reference to the Agency.
The changes cover applications for registration of a related work, state registration of  topographies of integrated circuits, databases protected by copyright law, registration of a related right work, registration of databases protected by special protection law.
Intellectual property rights in Azerbaijan include:  all rights to industrial property (including inventions, industrial designs, utility models, trademarks, and geographical indication); and copyright and related rights.
The Copyright Agency of is the central executive body that carries out the state policy in the field of copyright and related rights, intellectual property rights on the expressions of Azerbaijani folklor,integrated circuit topographies, and compilations of data and provides the normative-legal regulation and development, as well as coordination of activities in this field.
The country is about to finalize a long-term national strategy in the field of protection of intellectual property rights. New strategy aims at the better development of the sphere of intellectual property protection, its integration into the already existing international system and rendering effective services in this field.
The strategy covers 30 target areas, which compromises about 90 specific issues. The main purpose is to protect the rights of inventors. This process contributes to the competitiveness of local products.