UNESCO: Baku hosts important event for media outlets
16 November 2016 [14:25] - TODAY.AZ
The 5th News Agencies World Congress is an important event for the world media outlets, Getachew Engida, UNESCO deputy director general, told Trend.
Engida made remarks at the 5th News Agencies World Congress in Baku November 16.
“This is an incredibly important event,” he said. “It is an opportunity for heads and editors of news agencies to come around together once a year or two years, exchange experience, challenges, opportunities and environment in which they operate.”
“Baku is a wonderful city beyond my expectations,” he said.
Azerbaijan hosts the 5th News Agencies World Congress, the 16th General Assembly of the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA) and the 22nd session of the Council of CIS Heads of News Agencies November 16.
Co-organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Azerbaijan’s state new agency AZERTAC, these events bring together heads and representatives of about 100 news agencies, which shape the global information policy, international media experts, UN - UNESCO official, and representatives of regional media organizations.