Baku hosts int’l environmental exhibition [PHOTO]
16 November 2016 [14:17] - TODAY.AZ
The 7th Azerbaijan International Environmental Exhibition Caspian Ecology kicked off at the Baku Expo Center  on November 16 .
The significant event is supported by the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan and the Public Association IDEA (International dialogue in the name of environmental protection). The event is being organized by Caspian Event Organizers, CEO.
Deputy Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan Firdovsi Aliyev viewed the Exhibition. He was informed that this year the exhibition is joined by 62 companies from 14 countries, including Azerbaijan, Great Britain, Germany, Denmark, Czech Republic and others.
For the first time companies Arkon Flow Systems (Czech Republic), BLUCAST JSC (Lithuania), DIKKAN (Turkey) take part in the Caspian Ecology Exhibition. The exhibition is also attended by government agencies such as the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, OSC “Temiz Sheher” (“Clean City”) and Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping CSC and others.
This exhibition, which is the only significant event for ecology and environmental protection in the Caspian and Caucasus regions , will end on November 18.