14 November 2016 [17:19] - TODAY.AZ
An international conference dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the 1st Turkish kicked off in presidium of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) in Baku on November 14.
Entitled “Common values and new challenges in Turkish scientific and cultural movement”, the event is jointly organized by the Ministry of Education, the Institute of Literature named after Nizami, the Institute of Linguistics named after Nesimi and the Institute of Oriental Studies named after Academician Z. Bunyadov, Azertac reported.
President of ANAS, Academician Akif Alizade, addressing the event, recalled the order issued by President Ilham Aliyev to mark the 90th anniversary of the 1st Turkish Congress. He stressed that the document allowed to evaluate and draw conclusions from the lessons of the First Turkish Congress in social and scientific terms.
The conference will hear several reports on Turkish language, culture and integration of the Turkic peoples, the history of the Turkish lexicography, dialectology and grammar and other
ANAS is the main state research organization and the primary body that conducts research and coordinates activities in the fields of science and social sciences in Azerbaijan. It was established on 23 January 1945.
The Academy closely cooperates with different foreign research institutions and organizes international scientific workshops and conferences in Azerbaijan.