14 November 2016 [15:55] - TODAY.AZ
More young people will have the opportunity to access a high-quality university education and secure a graduate job, as a new university will be established in Azerbaijan.
Baku Engineering University will appear in the country upon the presidential order with an aim to improve the teaching of engineering technologies and prepare highly-qualified personnel for the industry.
The University, which will function under the Education Ministry will prepare engineers on all levels of higher education, execute programmes of higher and additional education in this sphere, and conduct fundamental and applied science researches.
Education Minister Mikayil Jabbarov said that the University will be launched in 2017-2018, mentioning that the preparation process is underway.
"As during creation of any university, an appropriate material and technical base, as well as designated leadership and developed curricula will be provided. The goal is to open the University in the 2017-2018 academic year. That is, during this period enrolling process will start," he said.
The minister further added that the establishment of the Baku Engineering University will not lead to the elimination of other universities in this profile.
More than 40 universities and institutions operate in Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan has more than 40 universities. Public universities get about half their money from the state budget, and the other half from tuitions. Private universities, on the contrary, do not get any public funding.
Training of specialists in higher education institutions of Azerbaijan is of three cycled including baccalaureate, magistrate; doctorate.
Higher education in Azerbaijan provides the training of high qualified specialist in view of requirements of society and labor market based on full secondary education and secondary vocational education.