11 November 2016 [15:35] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani Parliament held next meeting of its plenary session on November 11, while mainly focusing on environmental issues.
The parliamentarians first discussed several amendments proposed to Forest Code and Criminal Code.
There were defined planting areas outside the Forest Fund, which was approved under the amendments to Forest Code.
Moreover, there were toughened penalties for the illegal cutting of trees, destruction or damage of forests and green areas, in accordance with the approved changes to Criminal Code.
Thus, Illegal cutting of trees or other greenery on specially protected areas, as well as trees and shrubs outside the forest fund, with an injury on a considerable scale (from 1,000 to 7,000 manats), will be fined from 5,000 to 7,000 manats($2,928 - $4,100). Previously, the amount of the penalty was from 2,500 to 3,500 manats ($1,164 - $2,050).
In case of repetition the same cases the fine can be increased up to 9,000 manats ($5,272).
The size of the penalty for destruction or damage of forests and plantations outside the Forest Fund, as a result of careless handling of fire or other sources of danger will also be increased to 1,000-2,000 manats (currently 100-500 manats).
The Parliament also approved the gardening standards for settlements. According to the amendments, henceforth gardening standard will be included in the detailed plan of the building construction. Measures of protection of trees, shrubs and other greenery also must be considered in the construction permits.
Another amendment to the Criminal Code was related to the sporting competitions.
Henceforth the country will toughen punishment for material and other means, benefits and concessions offered to athlete, sports doctor, coach, sponsor or another person with the purpose of manipulation in sports.
Those people will be fined in the amount of 3,000-5,000 manats ($1,845-$3,075) or imprisoned for a term of three to six years.
The Parliament also approved new rules for obtaining a driving license, making relevant changes to the law "On Road Traffic".
Under the amendments while taking exam for driver's license, a driver will determine weather he/she will choose car with manual or automatic transmission.
The parliamentarians further discussed the possibility of establishing a new "Order of Labor" in Azerbaijan, reflected in amendments proposed to the law "On the establishment of orders and medals of Azerbaijan".
Under the changes, the Order of Labor will be awarded to the citizens of Azerbaijan, foreigners and stateless persons for outstanding labor achievements in any field of activity, aimed at ensuring the welfare and development of Azerbaijan.