10 November 2016 [12:07] - TODAY.AZ
Red Bull Skydive team has once again performed a breath-taking show in the Baku sky.
Two of the most talented team members- Marco Waltenspiel and George Lattner raised the national flag of Azerbaijan while flying over the National Flag Square, Trend Life reported.
They showcased their incredible aerial acrobatics skills to the city’s residents in honor of the the State Flag Day.
Azerbaijan celebrated National Flag Day on November 9.
The state flag of Azerbaijan represents a rectangular panel consisting of three equal horizontal bands colored blue, red, and green, with a white crescent and an eight-pointed star are centered in the red band. The ratio of the flag's width to its length is 1:2.
Marco Waltenspiel and George Lattner are Austrian skydivers, specializing in wingsuit-flying and base-jumping. Marco started skydiving in 2001, but he already completed his first tandem-jump when he was 11.
George did his first tandem jump in Salzburg when he was only 12 and wanted to start doing aero-sport professionally ever since, a dream he has most certainly realized in adult life!