Armenia in fear as Azerbaijan holds military exercises
05 November 2016 [12:12] - TODAY.AZ
Planned large-scale military exercises of Azerbaijani Armed Forces undoubtedly caused fear in Armenia, said the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry in a message.
The Azerbaijani Armed Forces, respecting the decision on the conflict made by the intermediaries at the international level, carry out exercises on their territories involving all types of troops, and it in no way violates the international requirements, the ministry said.
If international institutions and organizations have to impose sanctions against any country, it must be Armenia in the first place, since that country does not attach importance to decisions of international organizations, it is indifferent to them and grossly violates them, said the ministry's message.
The message further said that there must be an appropriate reaction to Armenia holding military exercises on the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, and sanctions should be imposed against Armenia, said the message.
Azerbaijan’s Armed Forces will hold large-scale exercises from Nov. 12 through Nov. 18. More than 60,000 members of military personnel, over 50 planes and helicopters, over 150 tanks and armored vehicles will be involved in the exercises, the ministry said previously.