26 October 2016 [17:45] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan, enjoying a rich animal kingdom, has recently turned into a destination for those, who fond of hunting.
The hunting season in the country opens traditionally in late May-June, while hunters need to apply to the Baku Ecology and Natural Resources Department and regional departments to acquire related licenses.
The hunting season 2016-2017 started in June and will end in March 2017, while the Ecology and Natural Resources Ministry has defined time period and animals, hunting of which allowed during these periods.
While hunting is accessible for all enthusiasts in Azerbaijan for the certain period every year, unfortunately the country also attracts poachers.
Hunting is prohibited in some areas of the country, as well as the Caspian Sea islands, green zones, protected areas, near the cities and resort areas.
During the recent monitoring, the Ministry arrested some 137 local residents and 16 foreigners, engaged in illegal hunting in the country’s territory.
The ministry’ staff conducted several raids since early 2016 to study the situation on compliance with the Law "On Hunting" and "On the protection of fauna".
As a result, 119 shotguns, 415 cartridges, 17 illegally hunted birds were seized from local residents.  Also, a variety of hunting tools (trap, snare, loop) were seized from 16 foreigners who were detained for attempted poaching in the administrative territories of Beylegan, Imishli, Hajigabul, Bilasuvar, Khizi, Khachmaz and Guba districts and in the Aghgol National Park.
Protocols were drawn up on 144 detainees and they were fined in the amount of 162,600 manats (($99,141) under the Administrative Offences Code.
The ministry has sent a request to the State Migration Service for the foreigners to be deported.  They were nationals of the UAE, Turkey, Pakistan, Iraq and Syria.