26 October 2016 [10:30] - TODAY.AZ
Domestic violence occurs across the world, in various cultures, and affects people across society, irrespective of economic status.
Azerbaijan, where the cases of such behavior dramatically decreased for several past years, has created a data bank in order to further prevent domestic violence.
Hijran Huseynova, Chairperson of the State Committee for Family, Women, and Children's Affairs said that the information collected in a database is  processed and then the structure begins investigating the problem.
“We are pursuing two goals: first of all, we attract public attention to this issue,  based on the results of the investigation. We hold seminars and meetings in regions. Secondly, we determine the direction where it is necessary to work,” she said during the event dedicated to the project on the fight against gender-based violence in Azerbaijan on October 25.
Huseynova mentioned about the plan of joint measures for 2016-2018 to curb domestic violence implemented together with Ministries of Health, Education, Justice, Interior, and Labour and Social Protection of Population.
A total of 4,552 crimes were reported against women in Azerbaijan in the first nine months of the year, and some 1,747 of which were associated with violence.
Malahat Hajiyeva, Head of the Office of deinstitutionalization and children protection under the Education Ministry said that women head a considerable number of educational institutions of Azerbaijan’s Education Ministry.
Some 26.5 percent of school principals in secondary schools are women, she added.
Hajiyeva further said that Azerbaijani state provides every citizen, regardless of sex, the right to compulsory secondary education. “But in some cases this right is violated due to indifference of parents,” she noted.
Hajiyeva emphasized that when identifying the cases of children with low achievers, especially in the regions and rural areas, who miss lessons to help the family perform various household chores from an early age, the school psychologist visits these families to ensure child's right to education.
They assess the situation in the family, and, if necessary, apply to the local executive structures to address the issue.