Azerbaijan, Egypt discuss cooperation prospects
01 October 2016 [11:20] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has today met with chairman of the Foreign Relations Committee of the Egyptian Parliament, former Minister of Foreign Affairs Mohamed Orabi to discuss prospects for the cooperation.
They discussed the current state of bilateral ties, and highlighted the historical roots of friendly relations between the two countries. The sides also noted the importance of making joint efforts for strengthening these ties event further.
Mohamed Orabi stressed the importance of the Baku Humanitarian Forum in terms of discussing the most significant issues concerning challenges and problems of modern world.
They also expressed satisfaction with the close cooperation and mutual support within international organizations, including the UN and OIC.
The two diplomats stressed the significance of the parliamentary diplomacy, and noted the importance of expansion of cooperation with this regard.
Elmar Mammadyarov provided an insight into the current state of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict, adding Azerbaijan has always hailed Egypt’s supporting the country’s fair position on the dispute.