08 September 2016 [16:52] - TODAY.AZ
The three-day Military Surgery seminar has started in Barda Treatment and Diagnostics Center.
The seminar organized by the Azerbaijani representation of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) together with Azerbaijani Ministries of Health and Defense.
Some 40 specialists from civil and military hospitals took part in the event, Spokesperson for the ICRC Baku Office Ilaha Huseynova told
"Through presentations and discussions they will learn more about the surgery of combat wounds, control of anesthesia and infections, and management of patients' flow in case of emergency situations," she noted.
The seminar is being held by two surgeons of ICRC: German Dr. Martin Herrmann and Italian Dr. Marko Pinna Pintor. Both of them have long experience in treating war wounded in different parts of the world and holding seminars for local doctors.
The head of ICRC’s Barda office Cihad Nabhan said that ICRC since 1989 carries out military surgery seminars in the conflict-influenced regions. “Our goal is to hone skills of medical staff on right treatment of every wounded through exchange of training and experience. This also facilitates improving our knowledge and experience,” he said.