23 August 2016 [15:37] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani start-up company Online Group has launched a social project in the field of healthcare, Project Leader Farid Farkhadov told Trend on August 23.
The company has created a mobile app Doctormap, which is currently available both in Play Market and App Store. The app features an interactive map showing the locations of hospitals and doctors.
Users can also get free e-cards, which may later be used for getting discounts on the treatment or examination in more than 20 hospitals of Baku and Sumgayit.
The application also informs the user about what medical institution currently carries out a campaign for free diagnostics.
The project is implemented with the financial support of the State Fund for Development of Information Technology under the Communications and High Technologies Ministry of Azerbaijan.
The number of medical agencies featured on the app is limited as one of the main criteria of the project is selection of only highly qualified professionals.
Farhadov said that by October the app will be updated with the module “Online pharmacy,” which will provide a mechanism for convenient search of medicines in an extensive database of pharmacies. Users will be able to compare the prices of necessary medicines.
In general, the Azerbaijani government conducts a national strategy to turn the country into an information and communication technology (ICT) hub of the Caucasus region. The country also actively seeks to attract foreign companies to help to boost the ICT sector.
The State Fund for Development of Information Technology constantly supports start-ups in the country.