13 July 2016 [16:17] - TODAY.AZ
ASAN`s Parliament of Volunteers continues its activity in the Dashkasan region of Azerbaijan, Trend Life reported.
The volunteers conducted cleaning campaign in the framework of a project against the pollution of the environment in Dashkasan.
The flash mob "Read the book", aimed at increasing the interest in national literature aroused great interest among local residents.
The meeting with the Deputy of ASAN Volunteers Youth Organization Vusal Huseynov was focused on legal rights and public administration.
The project "Parliament of Volunteers" is organized by ASAN Volunteers Youth Organization with the support the Council of State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations under the President of Azerbaijan.
The main objective of the project is to involve the youth generation in  public and legislative life of the country as well as the promotion of constructive approach in solving problems.
The project participants will implement activities in the various committees, to organize debates, to offer the decision of problems in various spheres of life of the country, including the non-oil sector, education, industry, energy, NGOs, etc.
ASAN Volunteers was established in 2009. The main mission of the organization is to support young generation and create opportunities for volunteers to improve their self- development.