04 July 2016 [18:15] - TODAY.AZ
Heavy rains have led to increase of the water level in the country’s rivers, the National Department for Hydrometeorology of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources reported.
Over the weekend, short-term flood had been observed in Kishchay and Shinchay as a result of torrential rains fell on the territory of Balakan-Shaki region. Currently, water richness holds 40-50% of decade norm in Quba-Khachmaz region rivers of Major Caucasus, 50-120% in Minor Caucasus rivers, 80-90% in Lankaran-Astara region rivers.
Some 9 cm rise in water level was recorded in Giragkesemen settlement of Kura river. Currently water consumption holds 255m3/sec in the settlement, i.e 85% of decade norm (in 2015, 166m3/sec, i.e 56% of decade norm. 115 cm rise in water level has been observed in Ayrichay settlement of Qanikh River. At present, water consumption holds 230 m3/sec, i.e 157% of decade norm. (in 2015, 35,0m3/sec, i.e 24% of decade norm).
Also, fall of water level was observed in the downstream of Kura River on July 4. In this regard, the rise of 4 cm in Surra, 5 cm in Salyan, 10 cm in Banka was observed, while no change in Novruzlu settlement of Aras.
Currently, water level holds 324cm (on July 4, 2015, 331cm) in Surra settlement, 93cm (on July 4, 2015, 85cm) in Salyan, 191cm (on July 4, 2015, 190cm) in Banka, while 44cm (on July 4, 2015, 42cm) in Novruzlu settlement of Aras river.
From July 5 till 9 afternoon, lightning and rain is expected in some regions of the country, while hail is predicted in mountainous areas. Water level in the rivers is expected to intensify.
In the regions of Azerbaijan, lightning and rain is expected in some northern and western regions in the morning and evening. The temperature is expected +20-25?C at night, +33-38?C in the afternoon, +12-17?C in mountains at night, +20-25?C in the afternoon.
In Baku and Absheron peninsula, the weather will be changeable cloudy, occasionally gloomy, mainly dryon July 5.The temperature is expected +20-24?C at night, +28-33?C the afternoon in Absheron peninsula, +21-23?C at night, +30-32?C in the afternoon in Baku. Air pressure records 754.