23 June 2016 [14:36] - TODAY.AZ
An event dedicated to the 98th anniversary of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces was held at Nizami Cinema in Baku.
June 26 sees the Day of the Armed Forces, one of the most grandiose and significant holidays in Azerbaijan.
The event titled "April battles and the path to victory" was organized by the Nasimi district organization of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party and its Youth Association, Trend Life reported.
Addressing the ceremony, Chairman of the Nasimi district organization of the party, MP Malahat Ibrahimgizi, and Policy Council's member of the party, Chairman of the Youth Union of New Azerbaijan Party Seymur Orucov stressed the role of national leader Heydar Aliyev and President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev in strengthening of the armed forces as well as the logistics of the military units.
The Azerbaijani Armed forces which is equipped with modern military machinery have become the strongest army in the region.
The April clashes on the frontline proved once again that the whole nation supports the wise and far-sighted policy of the Azerbaijani president on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and welcomed the country's Armed Forces who carry out the sacred mission to liberate the country from the Armenian occupiers.
On the night of April 2, 2016, all the frontier positions of Azerbaijan were subjected to heavy fire from the Armenian side, which used large-caliber weapons, mortars and grenade launchers. The armed clashes resulted in deaths and injuries among the Azerbaijani population. Nevertheless, Azerbaijan responded with a counter-attack, which led to liberation of several strategic heights and settlements.
Following a decree signed by President Heydar Aliyev on May 22, 1998, June 26 was announced a national holiday - the Day of the Armed Forces - and it has been celebrated in Azerbaijan since then.
The decree signed by Heydar Aliyev was a step of tremendous importance towards restoring the historical truth.
Today, the armed forces are modernized, reconstructed, equipped with newest and strong weaponry through the country's increasing revenues.
While increasing military expenses, Azerbaijan also purchased new weapons and ammunitions from countries of close cooperation in military-technical field.
Azerbaijan pays special attention to professional training of the personnel adapted to NATO standards. For this purposes, Azerbaijani servicemen often participate at international military exercises.
The Azerbaijani Armed Forces collaborate with NATO under the Partnership for Peace Program from the 1994 and have military cooperation with a number of foreign states.
Every year within the Individual Partnership Program between NATO and Azerbaijan over 1,000 officers of the National Army take part in various educational and training events.