No vacant rooms in five-star hotels in Baku during F1
18 June 2016 [15:15] - TODAY.AZ
There are no vacant rooms in five-star hotels in Baku during the F1 Grand Prix of Europe, Muzaffar Agakarimov, adviser to the chairman of the Azerbaijan Tourism Association, told Trend June 18.
Agakarimov added that the guests who arrived in Baku to see the F1 Grand Prix of Europe mainly stay in the five-star hotels.
“The rooms at those hotels were booked in advance,” he said. “There are over 150 hotels in Baku; more than 20 of them are five-star hotels.”
Agakarimov added that besides hotels, guests have been accommodated in the Athletes Village.
“Azerbaijan has gained great experience in hosting the international events and everything has been organized at a high level,” he said.
Azerbaijan is hosting the Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe for the first time. The event started on June 17 and will end on June 19. The Baku circuit, which is slightly over six kilometers, will have the racers to go 51 laps. Overall, 11 teams, two drivers in each, will compete in the race.
The specially constructed street circuit will see F1 cars race around the stunning downtown area of Baku, incorporating its UNESCO-protected old city – Icheri Sheher historical-architectural reserve – as well as its modern skyline and beautiful Caspian Sea promenade.