Azerbaijan may offer additional treats to F1 incoming guests
04 June 2016 [15:26] - TODAY.AZ
Travel agencies of Azerbaijan are ready to receive foreign guests in connection with the Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe, Advisor to the Chairman of Azerbaijan Tourism Association (AzTA) Muzaffar Agakerimov told Trend.
The Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe will be held in Baku on June 17-19.
Agakerimov added that the Baku Tourism Information Center created as part of the AzTA is also ready to provide the guests who will arrive in Azerbaijan with guides in various languages.
"A number of major international events was held in Azerbaijan before the Formula 1 as well," he said. "Travel agencies already have extensive experience in this field, and they have prepared very well for these competitions, too."
The AzTA representative said that no special tours were created for guests who will arrive in Azerbaijan for Formula 1.
"However, at the request of tourists, travel agencies will be able to organize additional tours," he said. "In Baku, there are such interesting historical sites as Gobustan, Yanardag, Ateshgah and others. In addition, if tourists want to travel outside of Baku, trips to the cities of Guba, Gabala, Ismayilli, Sheki and others will be organized for them."
Agakerimov added that rich Azerbaijani cuisine, wines, beach vacations may be offered to tourists as well.