Azerbaijani climbers leave footprint at Kazbek peak
25 August 2014 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's alpinists continue to conquer mountain peaks.
Shortly after a group of climbers returned from an expedition to Mount Elbrus, another group went to conquer Kazbek. Azerbaijani alpinist, Rufat Gojayev, was leading the expedition.
Mount Kazbek is one of the major mountains of the Caucasus located on the border of Kazbegi region of Georgia and North Ossetia. It is the third highest mountain in Georgia after Mount Shkhara and Janga and the seventh highest peak among the Caucasus mountains.
It is noteworthy that the climbers were members of "Nikoil Bank" mountaineering group.
A team of 10 alpinists left Baku for Georgia on August 16. Athletes didn't waste time: having spent the night in Kazbegi village at the foot of the mountain, they moved on to the top next day.
Mount Kazbek (5,033 meters above sea level) was already subdued on August 18.
On the way back (at the altitude of about 4,500-4,600 meters) the fact that the mountaineers fell changed the route. Fortunately, nobody was seriously injured.
The fall had made changes to the route and the climbers had to go back through the other and longer way, but the journey ended up with good results.
The climbers arrived in Baku on August 20.