Legendary Azerbaijani hero Mehdi Huseynzade remembered in Slovenia
24 December 2013 [10:15] - TODAY.AZ
A conference to commemorate the 95th anniversary of Azerbaijani Hero of the Soviet Union and Slovenia Mehdi Huseynzade has been held in Nova Gorica, Slovenia.
The conference began with the performance of the Azerbaijani and Slovenian anthems.
Opening the event Nova Gorica city mayor Matej Arcon and head of Azerbaijan`s Oguz District Executive Authorities Eyvaz Gurbanov welcomed the participants, and expressed their hope that the relations between the Azerbaijani and Slovenian twin sisters – Oguz and Nova Gorica would continue to develop.
Speaking about the Azerbaijan-Slovenia relations, President of the Slovenia-Azerbaijan Friendship Society Ivan Bashin stressed Mehdi Huseynzade`s role in expansion of the bilateral ties. Bahsin also expressed his gratitude to the SOCAR`s office in Austria for providing financial support in building memorial complex in Cepovan settlement.
Mehdi Huseynzade`s relative Fuad Alizade thanked to the Azerbaijani and Slovenian authorities for organization of the commemorative event.
Ambassadors of Azerbaijan to Poland Hasan Hasanov and to Hungary Vilayet Guliyev delivered speeches at the event.
The event participants watched a documentary on Mehdi Huseyzade by Tahir Aliyev.