Int'l Youth Forum held in Baku
30 October 2012 [10:37] - TODAY.AZ
On October 29 International Youth Forum “Youth Cooperation beyond Borders” organized by the Ministry of Youth and Sport of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Youth Foundation and European Commission Directorate-General for Education and Culture kicked off in Baku.
Some 100 representatives of 40 youth organizations from different countries attend the meeting. Delivering a speech in the opening ceremony Andriy Pavlovich, the official of SALTO Eastern Europe and Caucasus Recourse Centre in Poland, Ferhad Hajiyev, Executive Director of the Azerbaijan Youth Foundation, Intigam Babayev, deputy Youth and Sports minister and others stressed that the forum would contribute to development of cooperation among youth.
The event participants were informed about the youth policy of Azerbaijan and the role of the youth in the social-political and social-cultural life of the country.
It was noted the reforms in the education field are the main goal of the youth politics.
The forum also hosted the presentation of the Azerbaijan Youth Foundation established by President Ilham Aliyev’s decree dated 7 July, 2011 on establishment of Youth Foundation under the Ministry of Youth and Sport of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
After the opening ceremony the panel meetings kicked off.