'ADA is one the world`s leading structures'
22 September 2012 [14:31] - TODAY.AZ
An event within the 4th meeting of heads of Azerbaijan`s diplomatic missions in abroad held in Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy (ADA).
Rector of the Academy Hafiz Pashayev said ADA is one the world`s leading structures. He said “students from 19 countries study at the Academy. The five graduates were employed to the Foreign Ministry.”
The rector hailed assistance of heads of Azerbaijani embassies to abroad to the Academy. He said this cooperation would make a great contribution to developing Azerbaijan`s diplomacy.
Prior to the event, the FM Elmar Mammadyarov, employees of the Ministry and the diplomats visited the Alley of Honors to lay a wreath at the tomb of Azerbaijan`s national leader, founder and architect of modern Azerbaijani state Heydar Aliyev.
The participants also put flowers at the grave of prominent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva.
They visited the Alley of Martyrs to lay flowers at the graves of Azerbaijani heroes who gave their lives for the country`s independence and territorial integrity.
The diplomats also laid wreaths at the Eternal Flame monument.