German ruling party: Fictitious ‘Armenian Genocide’ cannot be submitted to Bundestag for discussion
07 October 2011 [17:53] - TODAY.AZ
The fictitious "Armenian genocide" cannot be submitted to the Bundestag for discussion, Germany's ruling party member Steffen Lemme, who is on visit to Baku, told journalists on Friday.
"Armenia and countries with such problems should resolve their problems with other countries with more progressive methods, because at this stage an attempt to achieve recognition of unproved events as genocide is misplaced," Lemme said.
He said no European country can recognize "Armenian genocide" either now or in the future.
Armenia and the Armenian lobby claim that the predecessor of Turkey - Ottoman Empire had committed the 1915 genocide against the Armenians living in Anadolu. The Armenians, willing the recognition of this fact in the world, achieved recognition of the "Armenian Genocide" by the parliaments of some countries, by strengthening the propaganda of the so-called "genocide" in the world countries.